Home
Classes
Got Two  Left Feet ?

Enrolment & Enquiries

Dance Functions

Medal Test Results
About The Dances
Contact Us
 
 
 

Medal Test Results - June 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42 Medal Tests Danced

25 Honours, 17 Highly Commended 

Whangarei teenager Ezra Holiday scored an impressive 96 percent for both dances in his two dance Elementary Bronze Latin American test during Ballroom and Latin American medal tests conducted in June for InStep Dance Studio pupils by Federal Association of Dance Teachers Examiner Maurice Taylor, of Auckland. In his Ballroom two dance test he gained 93 for Foxtrot and 94 for Waltz.

Second highest mark went to Mary Evans with 94 for Waltz and 95 for Quickstep in her Elementary Silver Ballroom test.

This was closely followed by Linda Worthington of Russell with 94 for both Waltz and Quickstep in her Elementary Gold Ballroom test.

Out of a total of 42 tests danced in Elementary and Advanced Bronze, Silver, and Gold levels, 25 honours passes and 17 highly commended passes were awarded.

The Whangarei dance studio, run by Chris and Anne Leitch, has an enviable record 98.4 percent of the 727 medal tests danced over the last 5 years have passed with either an honours or highly commended pass.

The adjudicator, Mr Maurice Taylor is a former world top 10 professional competitor, and Fellow and Examiner of the Federal Association of Teachers of Dancing.

Mr Taylor said he was very impressed with the high standard of dancing and this showed the quality of training the candidates had received.

The results are below:-

 Elementary Bronze Ballroom

Juvenile -  Honours - Tayla Smith

Junior -      Honours - Mariah Rich

Adult -        Honours - Krista Anderson, Chris Grose, Ezra Holliday, Michelle Robinson, Tracy Tobin

Elementary Bronze Latin American

Juvenile -  Honours - Tayla Smith

Junior -      Honours - Mariah Rich

Adult -        Honours - Ezra Holliday, Tracy Tobin

                       Highly Commended - Krista Anderson, Chris Grose, Michelle Robinson

Advanced Bronze Ballroom

Junior        Highly Commended - Cinta Damerell, Jack Robinson

Adult -        Honours - Charmian Hauraki

                  Highly Commended - Paul Hauraki

Advanced Bronze Latin American

Junior        Highly Commended - Cinta Damerell, Jack Robinson

Adult -        Highly Commended - Charmian Hauraki, Paul Hauraki, Kathy Wallace

Bronze Bar Ballroom

Adult -        Honours - Krystal Thompson

Adult -        Highly Commended - Emma Erceg

Senior -      Highly Commended - Beverley Buckland, Wayne Buckland,  

Bronze Bar Latin American

Adult -        Highly Commended - Krystal Thompson

Elementary Silver Ballroom

Adult -         Honours - Lillian Fielding, Felicity  Green, Kathy Wallace   

Senior -       Honours - Mary Evans, Muriel Chittenden

Elementary Silver Latin American

Adult -         Honours - Sarah Buckland, Lillian Fielding

                   Highly Commended - Felicity  Green

Senior -       Honours - Mary Evans

Advanced Silver Ballroom

Adult -         Honours - Virginia Stanaway, Christine Taylor                                                                 

Elementary Gold Ballroom

Adult -         Honours - Lee Cocurullo

Senior -       Honours - Linda Worthington (Russell)                                                        

Elementary Bronze New Vogue

Senior -      Highly Commended - Julian De Beer