Home
Classes
Got Two  Left Feet ?

Enrolment & Enquiries

Dance Functions

Medal Test Results
About The Dances
Contact Us
 
 
 
 
 

Medal Test Results - September 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47 Medal Tests Danced

44 Honours,   1 Highly Commended,   2 Commended

Whangarei teenager Avalon Andrews scored an impressive 96 percent for Waltz in her 3 dance Advanced Bronze Ballroom test during Ballroom and Latin American medal tests conducted in September for InStep Dance Studio pupils by Federal Association of Dance Teachers Examiner Maurice Taylor, of Auckland. In her other two dances she gained 95 for Foxtrot and 94 for Quickstep.

Equal highest mark went to Lillian Fielding with 96 for Jive and 95 for Cha Cha in her Elementary Bronze Latin American test.

The second highest mark of 95 was also shared by four other dancers. Mary Evans in her Elementary Bronze Latin American test (Cha Cha 95, Jive 95),  Mike Jones in his Elementary Silver Ballroom test (Quickstep 95, Waltz 94), Paul Hauraki  in his Elementary Bronze Ballroom test (Waltz 95, Foxtrot 92), and Diane McKearney in her Advanced Bronze New Vogue test.

Out of a total of 47 Tests danced in Elementary and Advanced Bronze, Silver, and Gold levels, 44 honours passes were awarded.

The Whangarei dance studio, run by Chris and Anne Leitch, has an enviable record 98.2 percent of the 660 medal tests danced over the last 5 years have passed with either an honours or highly commended pass.

The adjudicator, Mr Maurice Taylor is a former world top 10 professional competitor, and Fellow and Examiner of the Federal Association of Teachers of Dancing.

Mr Taylor said he was very impressed with the high standard of dancing and this showed the quality of training the candidates had received.

The results are below:-

 Elementary Bronze Ballroom

Junior -      Honours - Cinta Damerell, Jack Robinson

Adult -        Honours - Sophie Bone, Charmian Hauraki, Paul Hauraki, Frida Lotz-Keegan, Lucy Wojcik, Dwayne Collecutt, Lillian Fielding, Kathy Wallace

Senior -      Honours - Mary Evans                                                                               

Elementary Bronze Latin American

Junior -      Honours - Cinta Damerell, Jack Robinson

Adult -        Honours - Sophie Bone, Charmian Hauraki, Paul Hauraki, Frida Lotz-Keegan, Lucy Wojcik, Lillian Fielding, Kathy Wallace

Senior -      Honours - Mary Evans                                                                               

Advanced Bronze Ballroom

Adult -        Honours - Sarah Buckland, Avalon Andrews, Felicity  Green, Janessa Phillips, Kathy Wallace   

Senior -      Honours - Beverley Buckland, Wayne Buckland, Brendon O'Sullivan, Mary Carthew  

Advanced Bronze Latin American

Adult -        Honours - Sarah Buckland, Avalon Andrews

                   Highly Commended - Melissa Jones

Senior -      Honours- Brendon O'Sullivan

                   Commended - Beverley Buckland, Wayne Buckland

Advanced Bronze New Vogue

Adult -         Honours - Christine Taylor

Senior -       Honours - Diane McKearney, Bella Thompson (Bland Bay)                                      

Elementary Silver Ballroom

Adult -         Honours - Mike Jones

Elementary Silver Latin American

Adult -         Honours - Mike Jones

Senior -       Honours - Gerald Hammett

Elementary Silver New Vogue

Senior -       Honours - Diane McKearney                                                                      

Advanced Silver Latin American

Adult -         Honours - Virginia Stanaway                                                                      

Advanced Silver New Vogue

Adult -         Honours - Sally Jesen                                                                                

Advanced Gold Latin American

Adult -         Honours - Laura  Thomson

Senior -       Honours - Linda Worthington (Russell)